Sinton Family Trees header image Sinton Family Trees QR Image for Charles Denison Lowndes, son of Josiah Hewes Davis Lowndes and Arabella Sinton, Born 1844, Died 1900
Charles Denison Lowndes
 Born
About 1844 - Henrico County, Virginia, United States of America
 Died
Before 1900 - Baltimore, Maryland, United States of America
 Father
Born 14 May 1809 - Died 9 October 1849
 Mother
Born 27d 3mo 1810 - Died 23 December 1893
 Spouse
Born Oct 1851 -
 Married
 
 Child 1
Born Mar 1873 -
 Child 2
Born Oct 1877 -
 Child 3
Born Oct 1879 -
 Child 4
Born Nov 1881 -
 Child 5
Born Sep 1884 -
 Child 6
Born Jan 1888 -
Ancestral View
GENERAL NOTES
In 1905, he had several children and was living in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
[JHJ]

To view the 1850 US Census record for Charles see 1850 Census
[RFSS Jun 2011]

His wife Nancy is recorded as a widow in the 1900 Census.
[RFSS Jun 2011]

United States, Civil War Soldiers Index
Name: Charles Lowndes
Name Note:
Also Known As: Charles D. Lownes
Also Known As Note:
Event: Military Service
Rank In: Private
Rank In Note:
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Note:
Side: Confederate
Side Note:
State (or Origin): Virginia
Military Unit: 4th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
Military Unit Note:
Company: E
Company Note:
General Note: Original filed under Charles D./Lownes
NARA Publication Title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Virginia.
NARA Publication Number: M382
NARA Roll Number: 34
Film Number: 0881428
[RFSS Jul 2011]
Simple Search Surname:
e.g. Sinton or Sin or S
Initials:
e.g. R or RJ
Birth Year:
Before 1920
Death Year:
Back   Names List   Advanced Search   Home
This site is completely FREE but it does need money for upkeep.
If you would like to contribute then please click on the Donate button.
Thank you for your support.
E-mail Sinton Family Trees
Produced using software developed by Bob & Robert Sinton    All rights reserved   © 2002 - 2019 Sinton Family Trees